2016/2017 Membership Year

September 8, 2016: Shake Shack, Union Station

Annual Meet-and-Greet

October 6, 2016: Artex, Landover, MD

Speaker: Jen Simons on Mountmaking

November 3, 2016: The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore

Speaker: Eric Gordon et al. on Paintings

December 1, 2016: The Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital

Holiday Party

January 5, 2017: S. Dillon Ripley Center

3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

February 2, 2017: Folger Shakespeare Library

“You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby! WCG at 50″

March 2, 2017: (tenative location) National Museum of American History

Topic TBA

April 6, 2017: Postal Museum

Intern talks

May 4, 2017: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)

Annual meeting

2015/2016 Membership Year

September 3, 2015 : Congressional Cemetery

Annual Meet-and-Greet

October 1, 2015: The Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA)

Speaker: Diane Fullik, “Finding their Place: The History and Conservation of Plaster Casts”

November 5, 2015: US Holocaust Memorial Museum

Speakers: Jeff Hirsch, William Jarema, Dan Klein, and Roger Rudy of EwingCole. ”Studio Design Challenges: Creating a Safe and Practical Space”

December 3, 2015: The Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital

Holiday Party
Speaker: Corine Wegener, Cultural Heritage Preservation Officer, Smithsonian Institution. “Cultural Heritage in Crisis: Recent Smithsonian Projects”

January 7, 2016: S. Dillon Ripley Center

3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

Ring #1: Conservators in Social Media

      • Lisa Young, Conservator, Smithsonian National Air & Space Museum: #Rebootthesuit! – A Perspective on the first Smithsonian Kickstarter campaign to conserve Neil Armstrong’s Spacesuit
      • Amber Kerr, Senior Conservator, Smithsonian American Art Museum: Lets#This: Social Media Tips for Public Outreach in Conservation
      • Eliza Gilligan, Book Conservator, University of Virginia: Feeding the Feeds: Juggling Tech, Social Media and Sticking with What Works for You

Ring #2: Imaging and Technology

      • Rebecca Summerour, Smithsonian Scholarly Studies Fellow in Conservation, National Museum of African Art: The Technical Analysis of Painted Andean Textiles
      • Caitlin Badowski, Database Administrator, Smithsonian National Postal Museum: Use Your Database!

Ring #3: BIG Conservation

      • Christy St. Germain, Conservator of Paintings, ARTEX Fine Art Services: An Investigation into the Historic Painted Finishes of the Senate Reception Room: The Ceiling, Enframements, and North Lunette
      • Joseph Abriatis, Construction Manager, Architect of the Capitol: Restoration of the Capitol Building Dome
      • Judy Jacob, Senior Conservator, National Park Service: Biofilms on the Thomas Jefferson Memorial

February 4, 2016: George Washington University’s Museum Studies Program Space

Star Trek vs. Star Wars

Team Star Trek:

      • Ariel O’Connor, National Air and Space Museum
      • Beth Richwine, National Museum of American History

Team Star Wars:

      • Mary Coughlin, George Washington University
      • Curtis Bateman, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Moderator: Nick Partridge, National Air and Space Museum

March 3, 2016: MedChi, Baltimore

Speakers: Diana Galante, National Museum of American History, and Katherine Ott, Division of Science and Medicine at NMAH, “Preserving Prosthetics”

April 7, 2016: Smithsonian American Art Museum

Intern talks:

    • Kaitlyn Wright (Hirshhorn, pre-program Williston) – Blood and Feathers #2 & Flooded McDonald’s: Facing the Challenges of Time-Based Media Preservation
    • Emily Rezes (NMAI, pre-program) – Access and Treatment of a Penobscot Birch Bark Container: Learning from Experience
    • Mariana DiGiacomo (NMAH, Fellow) – Deterioration of Slide Mounting Media: Materials, Priorities and Mitigation
    • Anne Schrandt (SAAM, pre-program) – Adhesive Removal from Paperboard: A Watercolor by Claggett Wilson

May 7, 2016: IBEW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)

Annual business meeting and raffle

 

2014/2015 Membership Year

September 4: Mr. Henry’s Victorian Pub

Happy Hour and Trivia Contest upstairs at Mr. Henry’s Victorian Pub, 601 Pennsylvania Avenue SE, 5:00 PM until 7:00 PM

October 2: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

A lecture on alternatives to the Oddy test presented by Eric Breitung, Senior Scientist from the Library of Congress

November 6: Smithsonian Postal Museum

Speakers: Linda Edquist/Variguard
Meeting brought to us by VariGuard

December 4: Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library

Holiday Party
Speaker: Gregg S. Horner, Art Fraud Unit, FBI

January 8: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

February 5: Northeast Neighborhood Library

Speaker: Diana Gallante

March 5: MedChi, The Maryland State Medical Society, Baltimore

Speaker: Diane Fullick

April 2: Historic Silver Spring Train Station

Intern/Fellow talks

May 7: IBEW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)

Annual business meeting and raffle

2013/2014 Membership Year

October 3: National Academy of Sciences Special Event

A Building Reborn: The Restoration of the National Academy of Sciences
Speakers: Rick Vogt, Michael Kramer, and Lindy Gulick

November 7: Walters Art Museum, Baltimore

Speaker: Terry Drayman-Weisser

December 5: Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library

Holiday Party
Speaker: Colette Loll-Marvin

January 9: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

February 6: The Hawk n’ Dove

Happy Hour,  5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

March 6: Postal Museum

Speaker: Linda Edquist

April 3: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Washington Conservation Guild Interns

May 8: IBEW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)

End of year party, raffle, elections

2012/2013 Membership Year

October 4: Museum Studies Program, The George Washington University

“One Year Later: The Impact of the August 2011 Earthquake on The Washington Monument and Washington National Cathedral”
♦  ”Washington National Cathedral, Earthquake Damage, Stabilization and Repair” by Joe Alonso: Head Mason, The Washington National Cathedral
♦  ”Seismic Assessment and Repair Design: The Washington Monument” by Erik C. Sohn, PE: Senior Associate – Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc (Consultants on the Washington Monument)

November 1: The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore

The November membership meeting was cancelled because of the impact of Hurricane Sandy. Terry Drayman Weisser was to have spoken on the Erbil, Iraq project. The board meeting took place at the Smithsonian American Art Museum.

December 6: Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library

Holiday Party and talk: “Application of Forensice Science to the Field of Conservation” by Greg Mokrzycki, Forensic Document Examiner, FBI (more information)

January 10: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions; more information)

February 7: Museum Studies Program, The George Washington University

RSVP REQUIRED by February 5, 2013: wcg@washingtonconservationguild.org
Rebecca Fifield, The Gang’s All Here: Now What? Current Challenges for Collection Care (more information)
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. reception
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. presentation
NOTE: Attendees must arrive before 6:00 p.m. when building doors are locked! Sign in with Security Guard at front desk, take elevator to Floor 6

March 7: MacMillan Education Center, Smithsonian American Art Museum

Michael Mansfield, Associate Curator, Film and Media Arts

NOTE: Venue can hold only 49 people, RSVP required : wcg@washingtonconservationguild.org

April 4: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Intern talks

May 2: Roof deck, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IEBW)

Membership meeting and raffle

2011/2012 Membership Year

  • October 6: US Holocaust Memorial Museum

    “Conservation Digitization; the Sublime, the Necessary and the Kitchen Sink,” an interactive discussion presented by the The Bron Imaging Group, in association with The Image Collective

  • November 3: The Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum

    ♦ ”Conservation in the University Museum: An Introduction to the Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum” by Sanchita Balachandran: Curator/Conservator, The Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum
    ♦ ”Heritage Science for Conservation: A New Model in Book and Paper Conservation and Science” by Sonja Jordan-Mowery, Joseph Ruzicka and Marie Ruzicka Feldmann Associate Director for Conservation and Preservation, P.I, Heritage Science for Conservation, Johns Hopkins University Sheridan Libraries

  • December 8: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Holiday Party plus presentation by Donald Williams, Senior Furniture Conservator at the Smithsonian Institution’s Museum Conservation Institute, “Conservation on $5 a day” (How to use household and dry goods store items to outfit a conservation studio)

  • January 5: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Ring 1:
    ♦ Amber Kerr-Allison, Smithsonian American Art Museum, “The Use of Tablet Computers in Condition Surveys and Examination Documents”
    ♦ Eliza Gilligan, University of Virginia Library, and Lisa Young, National Air and Space Museum, “Is there an App for that? Handy Apps for Smart Phones and Tablets”
    ♦ Jenny Wiley, Heritage Preservation, “The Disaster Wheel Becomes an App”

    Ring 2:
    ♦ Odile Madden, Research Scientist, Modern Materials Program, Museum Conservation Institute, “The Age of Plastic”
    ♦ Jia-Sun Tsang, Senior Paintings Conservator, Museum Conservation Institute, HaeMin Park, Paintings Conservation Intern, Museum Conservation Institute, Beth Richwine, Senior Objects Conservator, National Museum of American History Smithsonian Institution, Ann Seeger, Deputy Chair and Curator, National Museum of American History Smithsonian Institution, “Monitoring Acid Vapor in Cellulose Acetate and Cellulose Nitrate with Color Indicators”
    ♦ Mary Coughlin, Assistant Professor and Administrator of the Distance Education Program, The George Washington University, “Julia Child’s Kitchen: Plastics and Preservation”

    Ring 3:
    ♦ Nancy Pollak, Conservator of Paintings and Painted Textiles, Art Care Associates, “Treating the Flag of the Formosa Republic: Taking a Tiger by the Tail”
    ♦ Emily Olhoeft Helwig, Paper and Photographic Conservator, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, “Scraps of Evidence: Conservation of the Terezin Scrapbook”
    ♦ Gwen Manthey, Wyeth Foundation Post-Graduate Fellow, Paintings Conservation, The Walters Art Museum, “A Technical Study of the Works by Richard Caton Woodville”

    With thanks to exhibitors/sponsors Alexander’s Mobility Services, Bron Imaging, Hirox-USA, Hollinger Metal Edge, Tiffin Metal products, and University Products

  • February 2: Georgetown Branch Public Library

    “Disaster Recovery of the Peabody Room at the Georgetown Branch of the District of Columbia Public Library” by Jerry A. McCoy, Special Collections Librarian, District of Columbia Public Library

  • March 8: The Phillips Collection

    “Inexcusable but Appropriate: The Technical Analysis of Hand-painted Tintypes from the Smithsonian National Museum of American History (NMAH) and the Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation (WUDPAC) Collections” by Alisha Chipman, Photograph Conservator, National Gallery of Art

  • April 13: National Archives

    Intern talks
    ♦  Im Chan, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Paper Conservation, National Gallery of Art, “A Technical Analysis of Richard Serra’s Screenprints with Paintstik”
    ♦  Claire Walker, Postgraduate Conservation Fellow, Smithsonian American Art Museum, “Improved Cleaning Techniques through Medium Analysis of Paintings by Henry O. Tanner”
    ♦  Brittney Shaked and Gabriella Irving, Pre-program Interns, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, “Film-Based Photographic Materials Project at the USHMM”

  • May 3: IEBW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)

    Annual business meeting and raffle

2010/2011 Membership Year

  • October 7: Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute

    “RTI @ MCI: Escaping Flatland Using Computational Imaging” by: Mel Wachowiak, Senior Conservator, and Keats Webb, Imaging Specialist at the Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute (MCI) Museum Support Center

  • November 9: Smithsonian American Art Museum

    “Rescue, Recover, and Restore: Smithsonian’s Haiti Cultural Recovery Project,” a panel discussion with Richard Kurin, Smithsonian Under Secretary for History, Art, and Culture; Olsen Jean Julien, Project Manager and Haiti’s former Culture Minister; Corine Wagener, President of the U.S. Committee of the Blue Shield; Stephanie Hornbeck, Chief Conservator and Principal, Caryatid Conservation Services, Inc.; Hugh Shockey, Conservator, American Art and National Portrait Gallery’s Lunder Conservation Center; and Michael Bellamy, Smithsonian Director, Office of Engineering, Design, and Construction; with participation from Rachel Goslins, Executive Director, President’s Committee for the Arts and the Humanities; Dr. Diana N’Diaye, Curator and Cultural Heritage Specialist; Steven Mellor, Acting Associate Director for Collections and Facilities, National Museum of African Art (NMAfA); Gail Joice, Museum Collections Manager, National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI); and Eryl Wentworth, Executive Director, American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works (AIC).

  • December 1: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Holiday Party and “Reconstructing the Masters: Historically Accurate Reconstructions of Paintings from Museum Collections” by Brian Baade, Painting Conservator and Kristin deGhetaldi, Painting Conservation Fellow, National Gallery of Art

  • January 6: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Ring 1:
    ♦  Gwynne Ryan, Sculpture Conservator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, “INCCA-NA: The International Network for the Conservation of Contemporary Art, North America Group”
    ♦  Carey Howlett, Founder of F. Carey Howlett and Associates Inc. Conservation of Historic Furniture and Interiors, “Building Backwards: Forward-thinking Approaches to Conserving and Installing an Aesthetic Movement Room at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts”
    ♦  Lindy Gulick, Assistant Conservator/Project Manager, Conservation Solutions, “The Conservation Treatment of the Thomas Jefferson Monument located on the University of Virginia Grounds”

    Ring 2:
    ♦  Beth Richwine, Senior Objects Conservator, National Museum of American History, “The Tale of Two Boxing Gloves: You want This? When?”
    ♦  Ana Alba, William R. Leisher Fellow in Painting Conservation, National Gallery of Art, “Institute of Museum and Library Services funding for Collections”
    ♦  Kate Moomaw, Objects Conservation Fellow, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, “Treatment of Paul Thek’s Fishman (1968-9): A Compensation Technique for Degraded Latex Rubber”

    Ring 3:
    ♦  Lisa Young, Objects Conservator, National Air and Space Museum, “Planning to Move the National Spacesuit Collection to the Udvar-Hazy Center”
    ♦  Laura Mina, Stephanie Spence, and Cathleen Zaret, Interns in Textile Conservation at the Museum Conservation Institute, “From Scrunched to Scrumptious: Treatment of an Evening Gown from the National Museum of African American History and Culture”
    ♦  Sunae Park Evens, Senior Costume Conservator at the National Museum of American History and Michelle Harbeson, Graduate Student in Textile Conservation at the University of Rhode Island, “Oscar the Grouch’s Been Reformed with Archival Materials”

    With thanks to exhibitors/sponsors University Products, Optium Tru-Vue, Hollinger Metal Edge, Dorfman Museum Figures, Larson Juhl, O’Brien Systems, Borroughs Corp, and Keepsafe Microclimate Systems.

  • February 3: The Society of the Cincinnati’s Anderson House

    “It’s Complicated: Teaching Cultural Heritage in Iraq,” by Lois Price, Director of Conservation for the Winterthur Museum and advisor for the Iraq Cultural Heritage Project, and Jessica Johnson, Program Director for the Collections Conservation and Management Program at the Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage from May 2009 to January 2011

  • March 3: National Postal Museum

    Intern talks:
    ♦  Eve Mayberger, Intern, National Museum of the American Indian, “Treatment of an Oversize Rare Book: Research and Decisions on Rebinding”
    ♦  Christine Klepper and Michelle Harbeson, Interns, National Museum of American History, “The Wheat Gown: An Artifact Study”
    ♦  Kristin deGhetaldi, Fellow in Painting Conservation, National Gallery of Art, “Print or Painting? The Treatment of a penschilderijn by Willem van de Velde the Elder”

  • April 7: The Phillips Collection’s Carriage House Studio

    Sanchita Balachandran, Curator/Conservator, The Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum, “Preserving the Gods: Early Twentieth Century Debates in the Conservation of South Indian Bronze Icons in the Government Museum, Madras”

  • May 5: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

    Annual Business Meeting and raffle


2009/2010 Membership Year

  • October 5: Smithsonian American Art Museum/National Portrait Gallery

    “Seeing, Experiencing and Preserving: A Dialogue between a Conservator and Lighting Designer” by: Scott Rosenfeld, Exhibits Lighting Designer for the Smithsonian American Art Museum and Steve Weintraub, Objects Conservator, Art Preservation Services, Inc.

  • November 9: Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives

    “Washington Conservation Guild Community Involvement: A Review of Recent Outreach and Angels Projects”

  • December 3: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Holiday Party and Tips Session, December meeting food and wine sponsored by Ernie Robertson of Inviseum

  • January 8: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Ring 1: Setting Up a Conservation Studio
    ♦  Eliza Gilligan, Conservator for University Library Collections, UVA Libraries, “Starting from Scratch: A Grant Funded
    Scenario”
    ♦  Nora Lockshin, Paper Conservator, Smithsonian Archives, “3 weeks, 3 years, 3 contractors! Building the Smithsonian
    Center for Archives Conservation”

    Ring 2: Conservation Advocacy, Outreach, and Global Preservation of Cultural Heritage
    ♦  Eryl Wentworth, Executive Director, AIC and Ruth Seyler, Membership and Meetings Director, AIC, “Preservation Action Team: AIC Outreach and You”
    ♦  Christine Henry, Senior Program Officer, IMLS, “Institute of Museum and Library Services funding for Collections”
    ♦  Debbie Hess Norris, Henry Francis DuPont Chair of
    Fine Arts, Vice Provost for Graduate and Professional Education and Chair, Art Conservation Department University of Delaware, “Connecting to the World’s Collections: Making the Case for the Conservation and Preservation of our Cultural Heritage, Salzburg Global Seminar 28th Oct – 1st Nov 2009″

    Ring 3: Innovations in Treatment, Imaging, and Preservation
    ♦  Amanda Norbutus, Coremans Fellow, Preservation Studies Doctoral Program University of Delaware, “They are worth saving: The meaning and materials of public murals”
    ♦  Hugh Shockey, Objects Conservator, Smithsonian American Art Museum, “Blow it Off: Moving Beyond Compressed Air with Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Snow”

    With thanks to exhibitors/sponsors Inviseum, Tru Vue, Archival Art, University Products, Hollinger Metal Edge, and Dorfman Museum Figures.

  • February 4: The Phillips Collection

    A Panel Discussion on Recent Developments in Glazing

  • March 4: National Archives and Records Administration

    Intern talks:
    ♦  Angela Duckwall, third year intern at the National Museum of the American Indian, “Broadening Perspectives: An intern’s experience with community consultations”
    ♦  Steven Villereal, the Audiovisual Archiving & Preservation Fellow, University of Virginia, “Assessing & Accessing Archival AV Content at the University of Virginia”
    ♦  Anna Friedman, Conservation Fellow at the Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation, “Relative flexibility of adhesive films from various mixtures of gelatin and Aquazol 50: Preliminary results”

  • April 1: George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens

    Laura Simo, Associate Curator, George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens; Katherine Ridgway, Conservator, George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens, Genevieve Bienosek and Cathleen Zaret, Pre-Program Interns, Smithsonian’s Museum Conservation Institute, “Bringing Them Home: 150 Years of Restoring the Washington Collection”

  • May 6: Hillwood Museum & Gardens

    Annual Business Meeting


2008/2009 Membership Year

  • October 2: Pyramid Atlantic Art Center

    Gretchen Schermerhorn, Artist and Pyramid Atlantic Director of Artistic Collaboration, Outreach, and the Papermill, Contemporary Printmaking and Hand Papermaking

  • November 6: Smithsonian American Art Museum/National Portrait Gallery

    Dawn Heller, Paper Conservator in Private Practice and Supplemental Faculty, Winterthur/University of Delaware, The Basics of Image File Management

  • December 4: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Holiday Party and Tips Session, December meeting food and wine sponsored by Ernie Robertson of Inviseum

  • January 8: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Ring 1:
    ♦  Michelle Delaney, National Museum of American History, “The Hillotypes: Early Experiments in Color Photography”
    ♦  Lynne Gilliland and E.D. Rambo, National Museum of American History, “Cleaning House: Conserving and Cleaning the Faith Bradford Doll’s House at NMAH”
    ♦  Jia-sun Tsang, Museum Conservation Institute, “A Bug Story: Journey from Plastics to Music Recordings”

    Ring 2:
    ♦  Cathy Zaret, pre-program intern, National Museum of African American History and Culture, “Re-housing the Black Fashion Museum Collection for the National Museum of African American History and Culture”
    ♦  Michele Pagan, private practice, “Minimally Intrusive Upholstery Treatment for a Diamond Tufted Victorian Chair”
    ♦  Elizabeth Shuster, 3rd year intern, Museum Conservation Institute, “Gently Vacuumed”

    Ring 3:
    ♦  Justine Posluszny Bello, Conservation Solutions, Inc., “The Monumental Night Doors at the US Department of Justice: Conservation of Decorative Aluminum in the Federal Triangle”
    ♦  Carol Grissom, Museum Conservation Institute, “Examining Potential Acquisitions for the Smithsonian’s New National Museum of African American History and Culture: Slave Shackles; a Charleston Slave Badge; a Madam C. J. Walker Pin”
    ♦  Howard Wellman, private practice, “Conservation Concerns for Historic Cemeteries”

    With thanks to exhibitors/sponsors Hollinger Metal Edge, University Products, Inviseum, Bessant Studio, Testfabrics, Inc., and AIC.

  • February 5: Dumbarton Oaks

    John Lippert, Foreground Conservation and Decorative Arts LLC and Evergreene Painting Studios, The Music Room Ceiling at Dumbarton Oaks: Integrating Recreated Artwork into a Conservation Project

  • March 5: National Archives and Records Administration

    Intern talks:
    ♦  Simona Cristanetti, Mellon Fellow in Objects Conservation, National Gallery of Art, “A Riddle in High Relief”
    ♦  Danielle Fraser, Pulitzer Conservation Fellow, Emily Rainwater, Harper-Inglis Conservation Fellow, Library of Congress, “Mending Meggendorfer’s Movable Mule, or a Case Study in Conservation Decision Making and Treatment”
    ♦  Katrina Bartlett, Paintings Conservation Intern, National Gallery of Art, “A Closer Look at the Materials and Techniques of Eugene Boudin”

  • April 2: Case[werks]

    Sarah S. Brophy, LEED-AP, Early Intelligence from the Green Collections Care and Archives Management Front
    Refreshments sponsored by Case[werks] and Inviseum

  • May 7: Hillwood Museum & Gardens

    Annual Business Meeting


2007/2008 Membership Year

  • October 4: Smithsonian Institution Donald W. Reynolds Center for American Art and Portraiture (Smithsonian American Art Museum/National Portrait Gallery)

    Debbie Hess Norris, Chairperson, Art Conservation Department, University of Delaware, Emergencies, Public Advocacy, and Fund Raising for Collections Care; Responding to the Heritage Health Index Eight Days a Week

  • November 1: Smithsonian National Postal Museum

    Terry Drayman-Weisser, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, The Walters Art Museum

  • December 7: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    40th Birthday Party and panel discussion with past presidents and officers Nikki Goodman (who began her career at the Smithsonian Conservation Analytical Laboratory, now Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute), Ed McManus (former Head of Conservation at Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum), Eleanor McMillan (former manager in the Conservation Analytical Laboratory), Arthur Page (president of Page Conservation, Inc.), and Tom Chase (president of Chase Art Conservation)

  • January 3: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Textiles/Paper:
    ♦  Richard Barden, Preservation Services, NMAH, “7000 Uniforms, $600,000, 5 Contractors, 4 Years, 3 Grants, 2 Divisions, and a large Military Uniform Rehousing Project”
    ♦  Nora Lockshin, SI Archives & Rosemary Fallon, Lunder Conservation Center, SAAM/NPG, “Which cracked first: the Inkin or the Egg? Analysis and Treatment of Ink Deterioration in the William Bache Silhouette Album”
    ♦  Catalina Hernandez, NMAI, “The Uses of Surgical Fabrics in Textile Conservation”

    Objects:
    ♦  Nina Owczarek, NMAFA:”Skin-Covered Masks from the Cross River Region of Nigeria and Cameroon”
    ♦  Connie Stromberg, Stromberg Conservation LLC, & Diane Fullick, Fullick Conservation, LLC, “Lichen or Not: Conservation of a Privately-Owned Sarcophagus Destined for Outdoor Display”
    ♦  Jia-sun Tsang, MCI- “Early Detection of Cellulose Acetate Objects Degradation”

    Paintings:
    ♦  Katherine Moog, Page Conservation- “Saving Face: The Conservation of Ravishankar Ravel s Portrait of Ramdas Mehta”
    ♦  Amber Kerr, Lunder Conservation Center, SAAM/NPG- “Public Murals: Materials, Advocacy and Conservation”

  • February 7: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

    Jack Mawhinney, Senior Engineer, Hughes Associates, Inc., Baltimore, MD, spoke on the subject of selecting fire suppression technologies for heritage properties.

  • March 6: Charles Sumner School

    Intern talks:
    ♦  Tonia Grafakos, Book Conservation Intern, and Kaori Uchida, Paper Conservation Intern, Library of Congress, Repair Techniques for Japanese Books: A Collaborative Effort Between Book and Paper Conservation
    ♦  Steve Pickman, Neukom Family Foundation Intern, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, The Hidden Life of Everyday Objects: From a Toy Chair to Silverware

  • April 3: The Phillips Collection

    Elizabeth Steele, Head of Conservation at The Phillips Collection, Conservator’s Perspective, Edgar Degas’ “Dancers at the Bar”

  • May 1: Hillwood Museum & Gardens

    Annual Business Meeting plus a tour of Hillwood


2006/2007 Membership Year

  • October: Historic Congressional Cemetery

    Reception and site tours by Catherine Dewey, National Park Service, and Patrick Crowley, Historic Congressional Cemetery

  • November: U.S. Capitol

    Conservation on the Hill 2004-2006:
    ♦  William Lewin and Davida Kovner, Treatment and Analytical Findings for Eight Frames in the Rotunda
    ♦  Bruce Schuettinger, Sixteen Benches from the House Chambers

  • December: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Annual Holiday Party, plus talk: Kristen Overbeck Laise, Heritage Preservation, A Public Trust at Risk: Results of the Heritage Health Index

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Objects Session:
    ♦  Cynthia Silva, Assistant Conservator, Conservation Solutions, Inc., “The Façade Sculptures of the New York Public Library: 95 Years with Truth, Beauty, Art and Life.”
    ♦  Paul Daniel, conservator in private practice, “A Perfect Fit: Secure and Discreet Object Mounts.”
    ♦  William Zinn, Assistant Conservator, Conservation Solutions, Inc., “The Armorial Gasolier: Investigation of an 1857 Cornelius & Baker Lighting Fixture from the Senate Corridor of the US Capitol”

    Paper Session:
    ♦  Manda Kowalczyk, National Postal Museum, “The Benjamin K. Miller Collection: A Batch Treatment on Philatelic Album Pages”
    ♦  Jana Dambrogio, NARA, The Treatment and Facsimile Fabrication of the US Treaty with Algeria, 1795

    Paintings and Textiles Session:
    ♦  Anne Ennes, Associate Conservator, The Textile Museum, “A Fortnight in Turkmenistan.”
    ♦ Joanne Klaar, William R. Leisher Fellow in Modern and Contemporary Painting Conservation, The National Gallery of Art, “Triumphs of Apollonio di Giovanni: An Investigation of a Cassone Panel at the National Galleries of Scotland.”
    ♦ Anne-Marei Hacke, Postgraduate Fellow at the Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute, “Studies on the Identification and Degradation of Mordanted and Weighted Textiles.”

  • February: NOAA Science Center Auditorium

    Margaret McLean, U.S. Dept. of State, Heritage Conservation as Public Diplomacy: The Role of the Dept. of State in Protecting Archaeological and Ethnological Heritage Around the World.

  • March: Arlington Arts Center

    Intern Talks, hosted by the Arlington Arts Center’s Bridges to Contemporary Arts Program
    ♦ Amy Creech, Alexandria Conservation Ltd., “Non-destructive Analysis of Northeastern American Copper Alloy Artifacts Using LA-ICP-MS”
    ♦ Rachel Penniman, Walters Art Museum, “Revealing Lady Columbia: The use of digital reconstruction in the examination and preservation of Folk Art at the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation”
    ♦ Samantha Sheesley, Smithsonian American Art Museum, “The de-installation, repair and storage of Vortices and Reveries: Challenges presented by oversized three-dimensional paper objects”

  • April: Banneker-Douglass Museum, Annapolis, MD

    Catherine Williams, Silver Lining Art Conservation, Austin, TX, The Recovery of Cultural Heritage in Mississippi Post Hurricane Katrina, Sept 2005 to Dec 2006

  • May: Hillwood Museum & Gardens

    Business meeting & Benefit Raffle to raise money for Georgetown Public Library disaster recovery


2005/2006 Membership Year

  • October: Charles Sumner School Museum

    Restoring Damaged Landmarks: A Nineteenth Century Approach, Dr. Cynthia Field, Chair, Architectural History and Historic Preservation, Smithsonian Institution

  • November: Arlington Arts Center

    Preservation of the Tiffany Windows at the Arlington Arts Center

  • December: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Microclimate Environmental Control, Jerry Shiner, Director of Sales and Marketing, Microclimate Technologies International Inc./Keepsafe Systems

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions):

    Paper Session:
    ♦ Out of the Ashes: a Holocaust Diary Revealed, Emily Klayman Jacobson, Paper and Photographic Materials Conservator, US Holocaust Memorial Museum
    ♦ Creation and Function of the National Park Service (NPS) National Capital Region (NCR) Museum Emergency Response Team (MERT), Theresa Voellinger Shockey, NPS Paper Conservator, Harpers Ferry Center, WV
    ♦ The Mold Was as High as an Elephant s Eye: NARA Conservators Oversee Record Retrieval for Salvage in New Orleans after Hurricane Katrina, Hilary Kaplan and Kathy Ludwig, NARA, College Park, MD

    Paintings session:
    ♦ Guidelines for the Care of East Asian Paintings: Display and Storage, Andrew Hare, Supervising Conservator of East Asian Painting, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
    ♦ The Uncertain Attribution of a Small Oil Sketch in the Phillips Collection, Patricia Favero, Conservation Fellow, Phillips Collection

    Objects session:
    ♦ Nomads’ Land: Archaeological Conservation in Northern Mongolia, Rae Beaubien, Senior Objects Conservator, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Bronze Conservation at the National Museum of Cambodia, Paul Jett, Head of Conservation and Scientific Research, Freer-Sackler Gallery of Art
    ♦ Recent Discoveries in Xi’an, China, Yang Junchang, Forbes Research Fellow at Freer-Sackler Gallery of Art

  • February: Folger Shakespeare Library

    Goats, Dogs, and Blankets: History and Analysis of Coast Salish Fibers, Anne Murray, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution

  • March: U.S. Navy Museum

    Intern Talks

  • April: Textile Museum

    Breaking Ground for Bhutan’s Textile Heritage: Anoxic Storage and Monastic Training, Julia Brennan, Textile Services, Washington, DC

  • May: Hillwood Museum and Gardens

    Annual Business Meeting and raffle


2004/2005 Membership Year

  • October: US Capitol

    Conservation on the Hill: From Painted Murals to Gilded Frames, Recent and Ongoing Conservation Projects at the US Capitol: Barbara Wolanin, Curator and Architect of the Capitol; Christiana Cunningham-Adams and George Adams, Fine Arts Painting Conservation; Barbara A. Ramsay, Director of Conservation Services, ARTEX Fine Art Services; Bill Lewin, William A. Lewin, Conservator, LLC

  • November: Folger Shakespeare Library

    American Fancy: The Exuberance in the Arts 1790-1840, Sumpter Priddy

  • December

    An Overview of Digital Photography for Conservators: Steven Puglia, National Archives and Records Administration, Jason Young, Vice President of Information Technology at Ameridream, Jerry Smith, freelance photographer and Penn Camera Professional Sales Associate

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    Book, paper, and photo session:
    ♦  Brenda Bernier, Senior Photograph Conservator, National Archives, “The Nature of Gelatin Silver Prints during Treatment and Tips”
    ♦  Renate Mesmer, Assistant Head Conservator, Folger Shakespeare Library, “The Halliwell-Phillipps Album Collection- Artistic Records of the Life of Shakespeare: A Preservation Solution?”
    ♦  Jayne Holt, Paper Conservator, Private Practice, “Failure is Impossible: The Cartoons of Nina Allender”
    ♦  Susan Peckham, Paper Conservator, National Archives, “Tips: Demonstrating a Dot Application of Rhoplex N580″

    Paintings session:
    ♦  Cathy Metzger, Senior Painting Conservator, National Gallery of Art, “Prayers and Portraits; Research for an Exhibition”
    ♦  Joanna Dunn, Assistant Painting Conservator, National Gallery of Art, “Zooming in on Zoffany: The Treatment of the Lavie Children and the Search for Their Father”

    Objects session:
    ♦  Sara Rivers, Curator of Federal Collections, Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum, “‘Demolition by Neglect’Applies to Artifacts, Too: Planning to Conserve Collections at Historic St. Mary’s City”
    ♦  Beth Richwine, Object Conservator, National Museum of American History, “The Mystery of Wrinkle Finishes”
    ♦  Patty Miller, Conservator, Conservation Solutions, Inc., “One Giant Leap: Saving the Saturn V Rocket, Johnson Space Center”

  • Februrary: Baltimore Museum of Art

    Tour and discussions of ongoing projects in the conservation laboratories at the Baltimore Museum of Art:
    ♦  Ann Boulton, “Matisse Sculpture Techniques”
    ♦  Thomas Primeau, “The Collecting and Conservation of Old Master Prints at the Baltimore Museum of Art”
    ♦  Lauren Ross, “Case Studies on the Framing of American Modern Paintings”
    ♦  Kimberly Schenck, “The George Lucas Collection: A Resource for the Study of 19th Century French Art”

  • March: National Archives

    Intern Talks
    ♦  Francoise Richard, Third year intern at the Library of Congress, “Same old cellulose acetate delamination & a mystery laminate: an historical review of lamination at the Library of Congress & the conservation treatment of two laminated documents”
    ♦  Heather Smith, Postgraduate intern at the Walters Art Museum, “Behold the Man: the examination and treatment of a 16th century Italian panel painting at the Walters Art Museum”
    ♦  Lauren Streusand, Third year intern at The National Archives, “Creating an Online Portfolio: Strategies and Challenges”
    ♦  Katherine Beaty, Third year intern at the Library of Congress, “21st century remedies to 19th century repairs of an 18th century Turkish Koran: materials analysis, treatment, and optimal housing”

  • April: Hillwood Museum and Gardens

    The Curious Art of Hidden Fore-Edge Painting, Martin Frost

  • May: National Museum of the American Indian

    Annual Business meeting; presentation by Susan Heald, NMAI Textile Conservator, Kelly McHugh, NMAI conservator, and Jessica Johnson, NMAI Objects Conservator, X-treme Installation in Hard Hats and Steel Toed Shoes: NMAI’s Inaugural Exhibitions


2003/2004 Membership Year

  • October: Library of Congress

    My Life in Conservation, Virginia Greene, University of Pennsylvania Museum

  • November: Decatur House

    The Barnes Foundation: the Conservation History of a 20th Century Institution, Barbara Buckley, The Barnes Foundation

  • December: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    The Art of Islamic Calligraphy, Mohamed Zakariya

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    ♦ Disaster Recovery at Jamestown National Historic Site, Brigid Sullivan, Northeast Regional Conservation Center
    ♦ Search & Identify (Destroy, Optional): Portable FTIR Demonstration, Nora Lockshin, Smithsonian Center for Archives Conservation, and Greta Hansen, National Museum of Natural History
    ♦ Gentle Vacuuming: Widely Said, Rarely Measured, Mary Ballard, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Whistler’s Karat: Restoring Whistler Frames at the Freer, Bill Lewin
    ♦ Tristimulus Colorimetry: A Defense Strategy for Loans and Exhibitions, Michele Austin Dennehy, Mary Ballard, and Jakki Godfrey
    ♦ The Sculpture Program at the Justice Building: Design and Conservation, Virginia Naude, Norton Art Conservation, Inc., and Constance Stromberg, Sculpture and Objects Conservator
    ♦ Toward a Treatment Protocol for Waterlogged Tortoiseshell, Emily Williams, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
    ♦ What WERE We Thinking???: Update on the Vermont Painted Theater Curtains, Michele Pagan, Textile Conservator
    ♦ Appropriate Support Characteristics for the Lining of Paintings, Sean Habgood, Conservation Solutions, Inc.
    ♦ Michele Coltellini: A Work in Progress, Gillian Cook, Walters Art Museum
    ♦ Art-Care: Linking Professionals Online, Judith Watkins Tartt, Paintings Conservator

  • February: National Museum of Women in the Arts

    Intern Talks:
    ♦ Testing Portable X-ray Fluorescence Spectrum Analyzer Applications on a Reverse Painting on Glass, Sarah Pinchin, Painting Conservation Fellow, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Renaissance Curios: The Examination of Four Wax Objects at the Walters, Megan Emery, Objects Conservation Intern, Walters Art Museum
    ♦ A Late 17th-century Portable Sundial: Its History and Conservation, Susan Costello, Objects Conservation Intern, Walters Art Museum

  • March: National Archives

    The Rescue of the Iraqi Jewish Archive in Baghdad, Doris Hamburg, Director of Preservation Programs at the National Archives and Records Administration

  • April: Baltimore Museum of Art

    Spoof Talks and Wine Tasting

  • May: Hillwood Museum and Gardens

    Annual Business Meeting and Raffle


2002-2003 Membership Year

  • October

    Biological Hazards, Emergency Response and Cultural Property, Andrew Robb, Library of Congress

  • November: Kiplinger Washington

    Collection Conservation Packing and Storage, Eric Mutkus, Zotefoams, Inc., and Rick Yamada, ELY, Inc.

  • December: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Holiday Wine Party

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    ♦ Planning and Supervising a Monumental Move: Relocating a Massive Picasso/Nesjar Concrete Sculpture, John Scott, Conservator of Art
    ♦ X-radiography as a Tool for Assessing Large Archaeological Collections, Howard Wellman, Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory
    ♦ Archaeological Implications of Mineral Paint Stability in Mimbres Ceramics, Landis Smith, Objects Conservator
    ♦ Research and Treatment of a 20th Century Private Press Book made with Cellulose Acetate Covers, Nora Lockshin, Book and Paper Conservator
    ♦ Conservation Applications of Solid-phase Microextraction, Mark Ormsby, National Archives
    ♦ Introducing the Adjustable Book ‘Sling-Cradle’ for Rare Book Conservation and Digital Archiving, Charles Bessant, Bessant Studio
    ♦ Demonstration of the ‘Cool Tool’: Zephyrtronics Air Pencil, Lynne Gilliland, National Museum of American History
    ♦ Conservation of Painted Theater Curtains: A Collaborative Effort, Michele Pagan, Textile Conservator
    ♦ Documentation of the Travis Panorama: Collaboration, Collaboration and Collaboration, Jia-sun Tsang, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education, and Beth Richwine, National Museum of American History
    ♦ Understanding Flag Conservation, Fonda Ghiardi Thomsen, Textile Preservation Associates, Inc.

  • February: Goethe Institut

    Intern Talks:
    ♦ Not Joust Another Tasset: South German Thigh Armor from the Walters Art Museum, Sarah Barack, student, Conservation Center, New York University, and Batyah Shtrum, fellow, Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
    ♦ A Technical Examination of a Painting by Nicolaes Maes, Joanna Dunn, student, Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation

  • March: National Archives

    Video: Florence Flood: The Restoration of Books, 1968; Eleanor McMillan and Norvell Jones

  • April: Woodrow Wilson House

    April Fools Talks:
    ♦ Industrial Shrink Wrap Technology in the Preservation of Macroartifacts, Jeff Kimball, U.S. Army Center for Military History
    ♦ Make it Flat, Make it Shine, and Make it Fit the frame: A Case Study of Restoration Methods from the F.D. Kalley Collection, Clarke Bedford, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
    ♦ Healing the Whole Object: Alternate Conservation for the New Age, Landis Smith, Private Practice

  • May: National Postal Museum

    Annual Business Meeting and Raffle


2001/2002 Membership Year

  • October: National Postal Museum

    Looking at Andrea Mantegna’s Engravings from a Technical Perspective, Shelley Fletcher, National Gallery of Art

  • November: Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory

    ♦ Composites: The Acorn in Long-Term Storage, Maret Warner, Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory
    ♦ Conservation of Navy Cannons for Outdoor Display, Jannicke Langfeldt, Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory

  • December: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

    ♦ Tear Repair Workshop, Quentin Rankin, Paintings Conservator
    ♦ Sir Joshua Reynolds, Lady Stanhope as Contemplation (ca. 1765), Erica James, Painting Conservator

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

    ♦ The Removal of an Oil-based Paint Film from a Paper Artifact Using a Solvent Gel, Theresa Shockey, National Park Service
    ♦ Fulbright Grant in Egypt- Various Conservation Activities, Hanna Szczepanowska, Maryland State Archives
    ♦ Infrared Measurements of the Gelatin Content of Historic Papers, Mark Ormsby, National Archives
    ♦ Meeting Somewhere Near the Middle: Treatment of Paint and Textile in an Early Civil War Flag, Nancy R. Pollak, Art Care Associates
    ♦ Saving America’s Treasures: Threatened Artifacts from the Apollo Era, Lisa A. Young, National Air and Space Museum
    ♦ Investigation and Installation: the Study of Byzantine Ceramic Tiles at the Walters Art Gallery, Julie Lauffenburger, The Walters Art Gallery
    ♦ The World’s Oldest Long-Span Suspension Bridge, Martha Goodway, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Recent Discoveries of Roman Paintings in Alexandria, Egypt, Mervat Seif El Din, Roman-Greek Museum, Alexandria, Egypt

  • February: Phillips Collection

    Intern Talks

  • March: National Museum of Women in the Arts

    Silversmithing, Martha Hopkins

  • April: Freer Gallery of Art

    Examination, Conservation and Analysis of a Gilded Egyptian Bronze Osiris, David A. Scott, Getty Conservation Institute

  • May: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    Annual Business Meeting and Raffle


2000/2001 Membership Year

  • October: Cultural Resources Center, National Museum of the American Indian

    A Concrete Vision: Oshogbo Art in the 1960s, Stephanie Hornbeck, National Museum of African Art

  • November: National Archives

    Tools for Safer Solvent Use, Mark Ormsby, National Archives

  • December: National Trust for Historic Preservation

    The Challenges of Conserving the Big Piece from the RMS Titanic, Joseph Sembrat, Conservation Solutions, Inc.

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions):

    ♦ The Last of the Buffalo Revisited, Dare Myers Hartwell, Corcoran Gallery of Art
    ♦ Exhibition Looks at the Materials, Methods, and Makers of Santos, Jia-sun Tsang, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Recent Research Results in the Study of Drying Oils both in Short and Long Term, Marion Mecklenburg, Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
    ♦ Removal of Stains Caused by Mercuric Chloride Treatments from Herbarium Sheet Labels, Catharine Hawks, Private Conservator and Deborah Bell, Collection Manager, Department of Botany, National Museum of Natural History
    ♦ The National Anthropology Archives Artwork Project, Jayne Girod Holt, Paper Conservator, and Tara Kennedy
    ♦ Philadelphia Bronze: Conservation of Public Art, T. Scott Kreilick, Conservator and Metallurgist
    ♦ The Effect of Heat on Nephrite and Chinese Jade, Janet G. Douglas, Freer/Sackler Galleries
    ♦ Raising H.L. Hunley, A Civil War Submarine, Claire Peachey, Naval Historical Center

  • February: Visionary Arts Museum, Baltimore

    Intern talks:
    ♦ Exhibit Gumbo: Stewing over Exhibit Ingredients, Jenifer Bosworth, Getty Fellow in Exhibit Conservation, National Park Service
    ♦ Treasure, Technology, Teamwork: The Challenges of Surveying the Rosenwald Collection at the Library of Congress, Beatriz Haspo, Preventive Conservation Intern, Library of Congress

  • March: National Museum of Women in the Arts

    Maintenance of Outdoor Sculpture in the National Gallery Sculpture Garden, Katherine May and Sheila Payaqui, National Gallery of Art

  • April: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum

  • May: Woodrow Wilson House

    Annual Business Meeting and Raffle


1999/2000 Membership Year

  • October: National Archives

    Exhibit Conservation: A Practical Set of Guidelines, Toby Raphael, National Park Service, and Kevin Brookes, Nash Brookes, Inc.

  • November: Interior Museum

    After Conservation in Situ! A Visit with the Native American Murals at the South Penthouse, Interior Museum, David Olin, Olin Conservation , Inc.

  • December: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

  • January: S. Dillon Ripley Center, Smithsonian Institution

    3-Ring Circus (three concurrent sessions)

  • February: Library of Congress

    19th Century Photograph Albums; Emergency Preparedness; and Details of Treatment: George Washington’s First Inaugural Address, Mark Roosa, Mary Wootton, Ann Seibert, and Heather Wanser, Library of Congress.

  • March: National Museum of Women in the Arts

    Women’s Work: The Construction and Conservation of Flags, Beth Miller, Star-Spangled Banner Flag Museum, and Suzanne Thomassen-Krauss, National Museum of American History.

  • April: Phillips Collection

    Intern Talks:
    ♦ Treatment of a Painting by Gifford Beal, Gillian Cook, Phillips Collection intern;
    ♦ The Map of the Great Hardenbergh Patent, Simona Christanetti, Winterthur Museum intern;
    ♦ The Immaculate Conception, Gwendolyn Fife, Walters Art Gallery intern

  • May: National Postal Museum

    Annual Business Meeting